Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Tennis

PROGRAM 

The aim of Henley High School’s Specialist Sport Program is to assist student athletes in their sporting and academic pathway. Students have two 100 minute lessons per week over the whole year. The Specialist Sport Tennis Program focus for each term includes:

 

Term 1
Theory Focus: Event Organisation
Practical Focus: Singles and Doubles strategy development, Movement and technique development

Term 2
Theory Focus:  Coaching Accreditation & Primary School Coaching (Group Project), Exercise physiology Analysis
Practical Focus: Singles and Doubles strategy development, Movement and technique development

Term 3
Theory Focus:  Technique Analysis and Performance Analysis
Practical Focus: Singles and Doubles strategy development, Individual player development

Term 4
Theory Focus: Performance Presentation
Practical Focus: Singles and Doubles strategy development, Movement and technique development

SPECIALIST COACHES AND STAFF

PROGRAM MANAGER: Jarrod Gillings

Bachelor of Education

Bachelor of Human Movement

TA Junior Development Coach

Certificate 3 & 4 in Fitness

Diploma of Sports Management

TENNIS COACH: Sharon Hambly

Level 2 – Advanced Club Coach

TDC (Tennis Development Coach)

Diploma of Sports Management
TENNIS COACH: Jason Kempf

Level 2 – Advanced Club Coach

TDC (Tennis Development Coach)

TRAINING VENUES

Seaside Tennis Club

Henley High School Weights Centre

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS 

2007: Runner-Up – Open Boys, Open Girls, SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Darren Polkinghorne (9 boys), Jaz Peck (8/9 girls)
2008: Runner-Up - Open Boys, Open Girls, 8/9 Girls
2009: SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Darren Polkinghorne (Open Boys)
2010: Champions – Open Boys, Runner-Up – 8/9 Boys, 8/9 Girls, SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Darren Polkinghorne (Open Boys)
2011: SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Ashraf Azhar (Open Boys)
2012: SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Ashraf Azhar (Open Boys), Dani Winter (Open Girls)
2013: Champions- 8/9 Boys and Girls, SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Stefan Norodom (8 Boys), Selina Turulja (8/9 Girls)
2014: Champions – Open boys, Runners Up – Open girls, 8/9 boys, SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Jonathan Norodom (Open boys), Brock Meuris (9 Boys), Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards – Most Outstanding School Finalist
2015: Runner Up – Open boy & Open Girls, SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Chloe Hule (Open Girls)
2016: Champions – Open Boys, SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Selina Turulja (Open Girls), Stefan Norodom (Open Boys), Maggie Pearce (8/9 Girls)
2017: Runner-Up – Open Boys, 8/9 Boys, SSSSA Individual Championship Winners – Selina Turulja (Open Girls), Brock Meuris (Open Boys), Nikolai Dobrovolski (10 Boys)

STUDENTS SPORTING PATHWAYS POST SCHOOL

US College pathway

Danielle Winter – NJCAA - ASA College (New York) – 2014

Chloe Hule – NCAA Division 1 – Colorado Boulder University – 2016

Petra Hule – NCAA Division 1 – University of Florida – 2017

Chelsea Kelly – NAIA - Cardinal Stritch University - 2017

 

ATP/WTA World Singles Ranking

Darren Polkinghorne – Career high #899 (2014)

Petra Hule – Career high #1146 (2015)

PROGRAM AWARD WINNERS

2011
Top of Subject- Victoria Langton
Most Outstanding Player- Ashraf Azhar
Junior Sports Person- Jonathan Norodom

2012

Top of Subject- Jonathan Norodom
Teachers Award- Jack Neilson
Junior Sports Person- James Murray

2013

Top of Subject- Jonathan Norodom
Teachers Award- James Murray
Junior Sports Person- Theodore Karahalios

2014

Top of Subject- Stefan Norodom
Emerging Talent- Brock Meuris
Dedication to Coaching- Meg Lockey

2015

Top of Subject- Stefan Norodom
Outstanding Achievement- Mitch Smart
Dedication to SSP- Kayleigh O’Donnell

2016

Top of Subject- Stan Karahalios
Most Outstanding player- Selina Turulja
Dedication to SSP- Nikolai Dobrovolski

2017

Top of Subject- Nikolai Dobrovolski
Most Outstanding player- Maggie Pearce
Dedication to SSP- Lachlan Hill