Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Soccer

PROGRAM 

The aim of Henley High School’s Specialist Sport Program is to assist student athletes in their sporting and academic pathway. Students have two 100 minute lessons per week over the whole year. The Specialist Sport Soccer Program focus for each term includes:

 

Term 1

  • Theory Focus: Fitness Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Fitness and conditioning, Game Plan development through situated learning activities, skill development and ball movement skill drills.

Term 2

  • Theory Focus:  Team and Individual Performance Evaluation (Group Project)
  • Practical Focus: Game Plan understanding through situated learning activities, skill development and ball movement skill drills

Term 3

  • Theory Focus:   Fitness and Technique Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Game Plan understanding through situated learning activities, skill development and ball movement skill drills.

Term 4

  • Theory Focus: Specific skill development and ball movement skill drills.
  •  Practical Focus: Singles and Doubles strategy development

 

SPECIALIST COACHES AND STAFF


PROGRAM MANAGER: Filipe Nogueira

Bachelor of Education

PROGRAM MANAGER: Alice Gorman

Bachelor of Human Movement

Bachelor of Education

U19s State School Girls Soccer Team Manager

TRAINING VENUES

Henley High School – Mitchell Reserve

Henley High School Weights Centre

Barrett Reserve, West Beach

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS

2007: Champions – 8/9 Girls, Open Girls, 8/9 Girls Indoor
2008: Champions – Open Girls
2009: Champions – Open Girls, Runners-Up – 8/9 Girls, Open Boys
2010: Champions – Open Girls Indoor
2011: Champions- 8/9 Girls
2014: Champions- 8/9 Boys, 10 Boys, 8/9 Girls Indoor and 8/9 Interstate Challenge
2016: Champions – Indoor 5-A-Side Girls

STUDENTS SPORTING PATHWAYS POST SCHOOL

Lucas Andrucci  2008 Adelaide United A-League Player

Stefan Mauk  2011  Adelaide United in A-League

Ben Garuccio  2011 Melbourne City in A-League

Ebony  Philcox  2011 Adelaide Lady Reds in W-League 

PROGRAM AWARD WINNERS

2012

Top of Subject – Caitlin Carroll

Outstanding Achievement–Rhiannon Mullan

Emerging Talent – Anthony Dimas

2013

Top of Subject – Scott Parr

Outstanding Commitment – Jonathan Harous

Emerging Talent – Louis Crescitelli

2014

Top of Subject – Mel Wilmot

Team Player of the Year- Manley Barnett

Emerging Talent – Anthony Dimas

2015

Top of Subject – Manley Barnett

Emerging Talent – Beau Nunan

Outstanding Achievement- Meleri Mullan

2016

Top of Subject – Evan Long

Most Improved – Jack Chivers

Emerging Talent - Jaiden Diamantis