Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Football

   

PROGRAM 

The aim of Henley High School’s Specialist Sport Program is to assist student athletes in their sporting and academic pathway. Students have two 100 minute lessons per week over the whole year. The Specialist Sport Football Programs focus for each term includes:

 

Term 1

  • Theory Focus: Fitness Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Pre-Season

Term 2

    • Theory Focus: Team and Individual Performance Analysis
    • Practical Focus: Competitive preparation

Term 3

  • Theory Focus: Coaching and Umpiring Accreditation and Coaching in Primary Schools, Technique Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Competition preparation

Term 4

  • Theory Focus: Performance Presentation
  • Practical Focus: Specific Development Preparation

 

SPECIALIST COACHES AND STAFF

HEAD COACH: Ben Kane

Level 2 AFL Coach

2017 AFL Secondary School Ambassador of the year

2017 South Adelaide Zone Senior Coach of the year

Former AFL Hawthorn player  

Former SANFL Glenelg and Sturt player  

2017 Yankalilla A-Grade coach

2018 Under 18 South Australian State-Team Assistant Coach

ASSISTANT COACH: Sam Venning

Level 2 AFL Coach

AFL School Ambassador

Former SANFL Glenelg Junior player

Former SANFL South Adelaide player

Current Brighton Bombers player 
STRENGTH & CONDITIONING COACH: Sean Baker

PEAQ conditioning business owner and trainer

Former SANFL conditioning coach

Darren Lehman Academy conditioning coach

SANFL & AFL Affiliated Players & Coaches 

TRAINING VENUES

  • Henley High School Oval
  • Henley Football Club
  • Henley High School Weights Centre

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS 

2010

Open Pool A

State School Champions

8/9 Pool A

State-Wide Runner-up

2011

Open Pool A

State School Champions

8/9 Pool A

State-Wide Runner-up

2012

Open Pool A

State School Champions

8/9 Pool A

State-Wide Runner-up

2013

Open Pool A

State School Champions

8/9 Pool A

State-Wide Runner-up

2014

Open Pool A

State School Champions

8/9 Pool A

State-Wide Runner-up

2015

Open Pool A

State School Runner-up

8/9 Pool A

State-Wide Champions

2016

Open Pool A

State School Champions

8/9 Pool A

State-Wide Champions

2017

Open Pool A

State-Wide Runner-up

State School Champions

8/9 Pool A

State-Wide Champions

SSP STUDENTS SPORTING PATHWAYS – POST SCHOOL

AFL Drafted Players:

Adelaide - Jared Petrenko, Brodie Smith, Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Nick Joyce, Nathan Bock, Ken McGregor and Hayden Skipworth, Jackson Edwards


Brisbane - Jarrod Wright and Sam Mayes 

GWS - Jarrod Harding

Port Power - Paul Stewart, Sam Gray and Jared Polec

Richmond - Brad Hellbig

St Kilda - Rhys Stanley and Luke Dunstan

Sydney - Byron Sumner

West Coast - Scott Lycett
Western Bulldogs - Issac Thompson and Brian Lake 

PROGRAM AWARD WINNERS

2012

Top of Subject - Aaron Blows

Leadership Group - Sean Davidson, Charlie Hender and Jack Enright 

2013

9 Top of Subject - Jamie West

10 Top of Subject - Adam Mahney
11 Top of Subject - Sam Durdin

2014

Top of Subject - Mitchell Mead

Action to Improve - Jackson Merrett- White

Dedication to SSP - Lachlan Fairall 

2015

Top of Subject - Jamie West

Action to Improve - Cameron Buchanan

Dedication to SSP - Zac Beecken

2016

Dedication to SSP (voted by his peers) - Trent Burgoyne

Outstanding talent - Jack Lukosius

Top of subject - Isaac Brill

2017

Top of Subject - Patrick Hillard

Outstanding Talent - Jack Lukosius

Outstanding Commitment to SSP - Nicholas Kontoutsikos