Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Dance

PROGRAM 

The aim of Henley High School’s Specialist Sport Program is to assist student athletes in their sporting and academic pathway. Students have two 100 minute lessons per week over the whole year. The Specialist Sport Dance Program focus for each term includes:

 

Term 1

  • Theory Focus: Sports Psychology and Goal Setting, Elements of Dance, Choreographic Devices and Structures, Safe Dance Practice, Performance and Choreography analysis.
  • Practical Focus: Individual and small group choreographic skills, Hip Hop, Jazz and Contemporary Technique and Performance.

 

Term 2

  • Theory Focus: Exercise Physiology Analysis, Performance Presentation.
  • Practical Focus: Small Group Choreography, Hip Hop, Jazz and Contemporary Technique and Performance, Rehearsal of repertory, Performance at Choreographic Evening and Dance Competitions, Dance specific Fitness development

Term 3

  • Theory Focus:  Technique Analysis, Performance Presentation
  • Practical Focus: Rehearsal of repertory, Performance at Evening of Dance and Dance Competitions.

 

Term 4

  • Theory Focus: Coaching Accreditation and Reflections, Performance Presentation
  • Practical Focus: Coaching workshops with local Primary Schools, development of Hip hop, Jazz and Contemporary technique. 

SPECIALIST COACHES AND STAFF

PROGRAM MANAGER: Laura Eitel  

Bachelor of Education

Training in Ballet

Training in Contemporary

ACARTS audition skills course

200 hour Yoga Teacher Training

50 hour Yin Yoga Teacher Training

HIP HOP INSTRUCTOR: Ryan Turner

TRAINING VENUES

Henley High School Dance Studio (mirrors and barres)

Henley High School Weights Centre

High School Performance Space (small performance space)

Henley High School Hall (large performance space)

Brighton Theatre (Performance space)

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS

2014: Dance Star Competition - 5th Hip Hop

2015: Dance Star Competition- 1st Contemporary, 2nd Hip Hop

2016: Dance Star Competition- 2nd Contemporary, 3rd Senior Hip Hop, 5th Junior Hip Hop

2017: Dance Star Competition- 2nd Contemporary, Junior & Senior Hip Hop

SSP STUDENTS SPORTING PATHWAYS – POST SCHOOL

2015

Sarah Dimas - Brent Street, Sydney
Courtney Hettner - Todd Patrick Studios, Melbourne 

2016

Laura Dimas - Brent Street, Sydney

Tiarna Linke - ACARTS, Adelaide

Maddy Bulmer - ACARTS, Adelaide

2017

Caitlin O'Connor - ACARTS, Adelaide 

Other past students have gone onto full time dance training in Adelaide either doing a certificate course at Gravity, or a bachelor of Dance at Flinders at the Adelaide College of the Arts campus.  

PROGRAM AWARD WINNERS

2012

Top of Subject – Amy Donohue

Most Improved – Hannah Long

Consistency in Effort – Sarah Dimas

2013

Top of Subject – Hannah Long

Dedication to Dance – Kayla Anderson

Emerging Talent – Olivia Romer

2014

Top of Subject – Sarah Dimas

Dedication to SSP- Laura Dimas

Emerging Talent – Joshua Lee

2015

Top of Subject - Caitlin O’Connor

Emerging Talent - Tia Desantis

Outstanding Achievement - Laura Dimas

2016

Top of Subject - Ellie Sinsbury

Dedication to Subject - Declan Hartley-Brown

Outstanding Contribution to Subject -  Laura Dimas 

2017

Top of Subject – Jade Pryor

Dedication to Success – Abbey Harby

Emerging Talent – Nada Ramesa-Zerella