Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Athletics

 

PROGRAM 

The aim of Henley High School’s Specialist Sport Program is to assist student athletes in their sporting and academic pathway. Students have two 100 minute lessons per week over the whole year. The Specialist Sport Athletics Program

 focus for each term includes:

 

Term 1

  • Theory Focus: Fitness Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Competitive Preparation

Term 2

  • Theory Focus: Team and Individual Performance Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Post Competitive Preparation

Term 3

  • Theory Focus: Coaching and Umpiring Accreditation and Coaching in Primary Schools, Technique Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Pre Competitive Preparation

Term 4

  • Theory Focus: Performance Presentation
  • Practical Focus: Competition Preparation 

SPECIALIST COACHES AND STAFF

PROGRAM MANAGER: Sandra Moran

ATFCA Level 2
ACEGS Athletics Australia Level 2 ACEGS
E.Ed Physical Education

LEVEL 5 MULTI EVENTS COACH: Barb Stephens 
ATFCA Level 5 Multi Events
IAAF Level II

LEVEL4 POLE VAULT, HURDLES, JUMPS, THROWS, MULTI EVENTS: John Hamann

LEVEL 3 HURDLES, JUMPS, SPRINTS, THROW: Bruce Smith

 

TRAINING VENUES

Henley High School Gym

SA Athletics Stadium, Mile End

Henley Districts Little Athletics Oval

Henley High School Weights Centre

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS

SSSSA KNOCKOUT ATHLETICS RESULTS

2007: Runner-Up – State Junior Boys

2008: Runner-Up- National Junior Boys

2009: Runner-Up

2010: Runner Up – State Junior Boys

2011: Runner-Up

2013: Champions- A2 Boys, A2 Girls and A2 combined Boys and Girls

2014: A1 Boys Champions

2015: A Grade Boys Champions

2016:  Champion Team - Open Girls Ekiden Relay

2017: Champion Team – Girls 16 Years Cross Country

  • Athletics SA Knockout Athletics State Champions and Runners up: 2001, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Team members have represented Henley High School at the National Knockout Athletics Championships competing in; Adelaide 2000, Geelong 2001, Brisbane 2003, Sydney 2005, Melbourne 2008 and 2010.
  • Junior Boys, National Silver Medallists, Melbourne 2008

PROGRAM AWARD WINNERS

2012:

Top of Subject – Declan Carruthers

Best Athlete – Amelia Hutchinson
Most Improved – Hannah Parr

2013: 

Top of Subject– Declan Carruthers

Outstanding Junior – Nick Blum

Most Improved – Brooke Carey

2014:
Outstanding Athlete – Declan Carruthers

Most Improved Senior – Nick Blum

Most Improved Junior – Cooper Daly

2015: 

Most Outstanding Athlete – Nick Blum

Most Improved Female – Rebecca Dostan 

2016: 

Most Outstanding Athlete – Rebecca Dostan

Most Improved – Tamika Baynes